In the Interest of J.J.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] for affirmative relief) does not give fair notice to the defendant of the claim asserted.”
    Paramount Pipe & Supply Co. v. Muhr, 
    749 S.W.2d 491
    , 494 (Tex. 1988) (citing Stoner
    6
    v. 
    Thompson, 578
     S.W.2d 679, 684–85 (Tex. 1979)); see Dolgencorp of Tex., Inc. v.
    Lerma, 
    241 S.W.3d 584
    , 589 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2007), rev’d on other
    grounds, 
    288 S.W.3d 922
     (Tex. 2009); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 47(a) (requiring a plaintiff’s
    pleadings to give “fair notice of the claim involved”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 102.008(a)(10) (stating that a petition in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship
    “must include . . . a statement describing what action the court is requested to take
    concerning the child and the statutory grounds on which the request is made”). 4 However,
    “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in
    determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. Accordingly, the Texas Supreme Court has held that