In the Interest of J.J.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In Marriage of
    Christensen, the Texarkana Court of Appeals observed that the two types of proceedings
    differ in a way that is significant for purposes of the fair notice analysis. 
    570 S.W.3d 933
    ,
    940 n.9 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2019, no pet.). In particular, the court noted that a final
    order in an original custody proceeding is required by statute to, among other things,
    “designate the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary
    residence of the child.” 
    Id.
     (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1)(A)). 5 Thus, “a
    5Unlike a modification order, an original custody order must also “specify the rights and duties of
    each parent regarding the child’s physical care, support, and education.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.134(b)(1)(A)).
    9
    general request for determination of conservatorship” in an original custody proceeding
    “necessarily imbues the trial court with discretion to impose a geographical restriction,”