See Travis County (Tex.) Civ. Dist. Ct. Loc. R. 17.1. Connor argues that this authority is limited by sections 25.0003 and 25.2292 of the Government Code, which set out the jurisdiction of statutory county courts and limits their jurisdiction over civil cases to those in which the amount in controversy is more than $500 and does not exceed $250,000. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 25.0003, .2292. By statute, however, a “statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in 1 Rule 17.1 cites to the Government Code generally, without specifying a section, but the rule tracks the language of section 74.094: “A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.094. 4 any district . . . court in the county,” and any order or judgment signed in this manner “is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter.”
Id. § 74.094(a).The only statutory limitation on a statutory county court judge’s assignment is geographical.
Id. § 74.054(b)(“An active statutory county court judge may not be assigned to hear a matter pending in a district court outside the county of the judge’s residence.”); see Lopez v.