Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.094. 4 any district . . . court in the county,” and any order or judgment signed in this manner “is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter.”
Id. § 74.094(a).The only statutory limitation on a statutory county court judge’s assignment is geographical.
Id. § 74.054(b)(“An active statutory county court judge may not be assigned to hear a matter pending in a district court outside the county of the judge’s residence.”); see Lopez v. State,
57 S.W.3d 625, 628-29 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, pet. ref’d). This Court has previously addressed the application of this statute when the amount in controversy is outside the jurisdiction of the county court. See Champion Printing & Copying LLC v.