State v. Mark Hodges ( 2020 )
[…] court’s ruling, afford almost complete deference to a trial court’s express or implied
    findings of historical fact, and consider de novo the application of the law to those facts.
    Marcopoulos v. State, 
    538 S.W.3d 596
    , 600 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
    Next, we turn to article 18.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. It states that
    no search warrant shall issue unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the
    issuing magistrate that probable cause “does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 2019). So too does it say that a “sworn
    affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every
    instance in which a search warrant is requested.” 
    Id. According to
    our Court of Criminal
    Appeals in Clay v. State, 
    391 S.W.3d 94
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), “before a written
    statement in support of a search warrant will constitute a ‘sworn affidavit,’ the necessary