IN RE KINDER MORGAN PRODUCTION COMPANY, LLC
[…] 2
    As relevant here, the Taxing Units named as defendants in the 2019 Appraisal Case KMPC,
    individually and as successor in interest to Kinder Morgan Production Co., LP, and Kinder Morgan CO2
    Co., LP, individually and as successor in interest to Kinder Morgan SACROC, LP. Although the alleged
    corporate structure has changed, we continue to refer to these entities, collectively, as “Kinder Morgan.”
    3
    The 2019 Appraisal Case was filed after September 1, 2019, and the September 1, 2019
    amendments to the TCPA apply to that case. See Act of May 17, 2019, §§ 11–12; see also CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. §§ 27.001–.011 (West 2015 & Supp. 2019).
    4
    Section 42.031(b) of the Tax Code provides:
    A taxing unit may not intervene in or in any other manner be made a party, whether
    as defendant or otherwise, to an appeal of an order of the appraisal review board
    determining a taxpayer protest under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, if the appeal was brought
    by the property owner.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.031(b) (West 2015) (footnote omitted).
    3
    go together, and we’re going to proceed with our discovery together.”
    Judge Armstrong indicated that he was “not sure how best to word” an order on the