Andrew Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Andrew Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )


Menu:
  • Opinion issued April 6, 2023.
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-22-00288-CR
    ———————————
    ANDREW MARTINEZ, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 22nd District Court
    Hays County, Texas1
    Trial Court Case No. CR-16-0994-A
    1
    The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal to this Court from the Court of
    Appeals for the Third District of Texas, pursuant to its docket-equalization
    authority. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases
    transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of
    the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any
    conflict between the precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Third District and
    that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    A jury found Appellant Andrew Martinez guilty of the first-degree felony