Id. § 841.003(a). A behavioral abnormality is: “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). IV. Cross-Examination In his first issue, Parkinson argues that the trial court erred by sustaining the State’s objection during the cross-examination of Dr.