In Re: The Commitment of Jeffrey Parkinson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    III. Law on Civil Commitment
    A person is an SVP if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
    (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a
    predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a). A behavioral abnormality is: “a
    congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional
    capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent
    that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id.
    § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is “an act directed toward individuals, including
    family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
    IV. Cross-Examination
    In his first issue, Parkinson argues that the trial court erred by sustaining the
    State’s objection during the cross-examination of Dr. Clayton regarding potential