Herbert Aubrery Johnson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] community supervision. Seven years later, the State sought to revoke Johnson’s
    community supervision, alleging that he had failed to report, had left Tarrant County
    without authorization, and had failed to charge his electronic monitor.1 The trial
    court’s judgment reflects that Johnson pleaded “true” to these allegations and
    received a ten-year sentence.
    In a single point, Johnson complains that the trial court erred by accepting
    pleas from his counsel instead of requiring him to enter his own pleas, relying on
    Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.13. Because Article 27.13 does not apply to a
    plea of “true” in a revocation proceeding, we affirm.
    II. Discussion
    Article 27.13 states in pertinent part that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo
    contendere’ in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.13. At the revocation hearing, the trial court
    1
    The State also alleged a failure to pay supervision fees, but the trial court did
    not consider this ground.
    2