In the Interest of A.Y.C., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] Thereafter, Adam stayed with Calderon (and only shortly with babysitters Portillo and Manzanares) in Houston. The parties do not dispute the evidence or the trial court’s finding that Texas was Adam’s home state six months before the Department commenced the termination of parental rights proceeding. The trial court thus properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over Adam’s termination proceeding. We recognize that Adam’s parents are foreign nationals who are still living in Honduras. However, we note that the UCCJEA also applies to international disputes. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.105(a) (“International Application of Chapter”; “A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this subchapter and Subchapter C”); Arteaga,
924 S.W.2d at 760. The dissent argues that the court does not have jurisdiction because no one was acting as a parent for Adam. This was true at the time of the emergency removal but after being in the Department’s care for six months the statutory requirements 7 have now been met.