In the Interest of A.Y.C., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] P. 38.1(i). Nonetheless, as we explain below, we conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction in this case. 5 A district court’s statutory authority for subject matter jurisdiction over suits involving child custody is found in the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), as incorporated in the Texas Family Code. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.011, 152.201; Arteaga v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regul. Servs.,
924 S.W.2d 756, 759 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied). The UCCJEA applies to a suit by the State to terminate parental rights. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(4) (“Child custody proceeding” includes a proceeding for termination of parental rights.); Arteaga,
924 S.W.2d at 760. As relevant here, section 102.011(a) (“Acquiring Jurisdiction over Nonresident”) provides: “The court may exercise status or subject matter jurisdiction over the suit as provided by Chapter 152.” See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.011(a).