In the Interest of A.Y.C., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.011, 152.201; Arteaga v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regul. Servs.,
924 S.W.2d 756, 759 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied). The UCCJEA applies to a suit by the State to terminate parental rights. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(4) (“Child custody proceeding” includes a proceeding for termination of parental rights.); Arteaga,
924 S.W.2d at 760. As relevant here, section 102.011(a) (“Acquiring Jurisdiction over Nonresident”) provides: “The court may exercise status or subject matter jurisdiction over the suit as provided by Chapter 152.” See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.011(a). Further, section 152.201(a)(1) (“Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction”) provides, as applicable here, that a Texas court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if “this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(1). Thus, the UCCJEA confers jurisdiction to Texas courts if Texas is the child’s home state at the time the suit is filed. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(1); Arteaga,