To adequately identify the standard of care and breach thereof, an expert report must set forth “specific information about what the defendant should have done differently.”
Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 226(citing
Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 880). While the TMLA requires only a “fair summary” of the standard of care and how it was breached, the report must set out what care was expected but not given.
Id. An expert’s articulatedstandard of care for nurses cannot require the practice of medicine, because nurses are prohibited from doing so under Texas law. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 155.001–.003 (providing that no person may “practice medicine” without a medical license);
id. § 151.002(a)(13) (“‘Practicingmedicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder . . . or injury. . . .”);
id. § 301.002(2), (4)–(5)(barring nurses from “acts of medical diagnosis or the prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures”);
Zamarripa, 526 S.W.3d at 461n.36. Dr.