Dr. Damon C. O'Gan v. Scott Ogle ( 2020 )
[…] resist” TCPA motion).
    7
    We conclude that Ogle met his burden to establish a prima facie case for theft
    under the TTLA. Accordingly, we overrule O’Gan’s first issue and hold that the trial court
    properly denied his TCPA motion to dismiss as to the TTLA claim.
    Attorney’s fees
    In his second issue, O’Gan correctly contends that, even if the trial court properly
    denied his motion as to the TTLA claim, it erred in failing to award him attorney’s fees and costs
    for the claims that it dismissed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009 (“If the court orders
    dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party . . . court
    costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal
    action[.]”); D Magazine Partners, L.P. v. Rosenthal, 
    529 S.W.3d 429
    , 442 (Tex. 2017) (holding
    that trial court must award reasonable attorney’s fees for each claim that trial court dismissed,
    even if it did not dismiss all claims); Serafine v. Blunt, No. 03-16-00131-CV,