Antonio Hopkins-Mcgee v. State ( 2020 )
[…] of an extraneous offense, which could include the Texas Penal Code offenses of
    either witness tampering or retaliation.3 Hopkins-McGee contends that trial counsel
    should have objected on the grounds that this testimony concerned an inadmissible
    extraneous offense under Texas Rule of Evidence 404(b) or that its probative value
    was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusing the issues,
    or misleading the jury under Texas Rule of Evidence 403.
    3
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.05(a)(2) (tampering with a witness includes “coerc[ing]
    a witness or a prospective witness in an official proceeding . . . to withhold any
    testimony [or] information”);
    id. § 36.06(a)(1)(A)–(B) (retaliation
    includes
    “intentionally or knowingly . . . threaten[ing] to harm another by an unlawful
    act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the . . . status of another as a . . . witness
    [or] prospective witness . . . or [a] person who has reported or who the actor knows
    intends to report the occurrence of a crime”).
    9
    Rule 404(b) prohibits the admission of evidence of “a crime, wrong, or other
    act . . . to prove a person’s character,” though this evidence may be admissible for
    another purpose. TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(1)–(2). Rule 403 provides that the trial court