Brandon Blake Coleman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] probative” results. Id. art. 64.01(b); see also Holberg v. State, 
    425 S.W.3d 282
    , 284 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2014). A convicting court may order testing only if (1) the evidence “still
    exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; (2) the evidence “has been
    subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted,
    tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; and (3) “identity was or is
    an issue in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1); Holberg, 
    425 S.W.3d at 284
    . Additionally, to prevail on a Chapter 64 motion, a convicted person must
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if
    exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing” and that “the request
    for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of
    [the convicted person’s] sentence[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2);
    Holberg, 
    425 S.W.3d at 284
    .
    B. Standard of Review