Texas Department of Public Safety v. Adrian Lamar Cuellar ( 2023 )
[…] intoxicated.2 DPS filed a petition to suspend Cuellar’s driver’s license and served
    him with a Notice of Suspension.3 Cuellar requested an administrative hearing
    before an ALJ to contest the suspension of his driver’s license.4
    At the hearing, the ALJ admitted into evidence the report of Brenham Police
    Department (“BPD”) Officer Z. Greig, stating that on July 7, 2019, at about
    1:46 a.m., he responded to a call for emergency assistance related to a
    “disturbance,”5 where one of the parties to the disturbance was “seen leaving the
    1
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.022 (“Period of Suspension”); see also id.
    § 524.041 (“A person whose driver’s license suspension is sustained may appeal the
    decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the [ALJ’s]
    decision is final.”).
    2
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04.
    3
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 524.011, 524.013, 524.014.
    4
    See id. § 524.031.
    5
    In his report, Officer Greig explained, as to the “disturbance,” that the emergency