Texas Department of Public Safety v. Adrian Lamar Cuellar ( 2023 )
[…] for the offense of driving while intoxicated, DPS should not have “t[aken] his
    commercial driver’s license for one year.” Following the hearing, the county court
    ordered that the “[d]ecision of the [ALJ] suspending . . . Cuellar’s driver’s license
    [be] reversed and the driving privileges of . . . Cuellar [be] restored.” (Emphasis
    omitted.)
    Standard of Review
    A person whose driver’s license is suspended following an administrative
    hearing is entitled to judicial review of the decision. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 524.041(a); Patel v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    409 S.W.3d 765
    , 767 (Tex. App—
    12
    See 
    id.
     § 524.041 (“A person whose driver’s license suspension is sustained may
    appeal the decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the
    [ALJ’s] decision is final.”).
    8
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Judicial review of such decisions is governed by
    the substantial evidence rule. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Alford, 
    209 S.W.3d 101
    ,
    103 (Tex. 2006); Patel, 
    409 S.W.3d at