Texas Department of Public Safety v. Adrian Lamar Cuellar ( 2023 )
[…] submit a specimen of breath and blood.
    4.    [Cuellar] was operating a motor vehicle in a public place in
    Washington County, Texas, with an alcohol concentration of .08
    grams or greater of alcohol per 100 [milli]liters of blood as
    determined by [Cuellar’s] submission of a specimen . . . .
    The ALJ concluded that DPS had “proved the issues set out in” Texas Transportation
    Code section 524.03510 “by a preponderance of the evidence” and Cuellar’s “license
    [was] subject to a suspension for 90 days[] pursuant to” Texas Transportation Code
    section 524.022.11 Thus, the ALJ ordered that DPS was “authorized to suspend or
    10
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.035(a) (“The issues that must be proved at a
    hearing by a preponderance of the evidence are: (1) whether . . . the person had an
    alcohol concentration of a level specified by [Texas Penal Code] [s]ection
    49.01(2)(B), . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . [and]
    (2) whether reasonable suspension to stop or probable cause to arrest the person
    existed.”).
    11
    See id. § 524.022 (“Period of Suspension”).
    7
    deny [Cuellar’s] driving privileges for” ninety days. Cuellar appealed the AJL’s
    ruling.12
    In his petition to appeal from driver’s license suspension, filed in county court,