Id. § 101.0215(a).Accordingly, because appellees’ tort claims arise out of the City’s performance of proprietary functions, they are not barred by governmental immunity. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343. The City’s second issue is overruled.
Austin City Charter’s Notice Requirement
In its third issue, the City contends the trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over appellees’ common-law claims because none of the appellees complied with certain notice requirements imposed by the Austin City Charter. In support of its argument, the City relies on Government Code section 311.034, which provides that “[statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034. The City’s reliance on section 311.034 is misplaced, however, because the notice provision at issue in the present case is contained in the Austin City Charter rather than in a statute and thus is not a statutory prerequisite to suit.