A.P.I. Pipe & Supply, LLC, 397 S.W.3d 162, 166 (Tex.2013)).
With respect to their tort claims, appel-lees assert that the City’s conduct forming the basis of those claims was the performance of a proprietary function for which the City is not immune, specifically the operation and maintenance of a public utility. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.0215(b)(1) (operation and maintenance of public utility is listed in “proprietary functions, which are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality”); Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 343 (Tex.2006) (“A municipality is not immune from suit for torts committed in the performance of its proprietary functions, as it is for torts committed in the performance of its governmental functions.”). But the City maintains that the activities that appellees allege caused damage to their property were part of the City’s performance of “fire protection and control” and “engineering functions,” governmental activities for which it is immune. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.0215(a) (fire protection and control and engineering functions are “governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public”). We must, therefore, review appellees’ pleadings to determine whether they allege facts affirmatively demonstrating the court’s jurisdiction to hear their inverse-condemnation and tort claims against the City.