Sch. Dist. v. City of San Antonio, 550 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex.1976) (operation of public utility is proprietary function under common law). The City contends, however, that even though the specific activities forming the basis of appellees’ claims were performed in the context of its operation of a public utility, those activities fall within a category of activities deemed “governmental” and therefore are afforded immunity. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.0215 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to:
(1) police and fire protection and control;
[[Image here]]
(30) engineering functions;
[[Image here]]
(b) This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions, which are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality, including but not limited to:
(1) the operation and maintenance of a public utility;
[[Image here]]
(c) The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.0215.