Ola Kathleen Parker, Independent of the Estate of J. Loyd Parker, III v. Michelle Elise Parker Jordan and Allison Renee Parker ( 2021 )
[…] an interest to the remainder in 2016.
    In any event, in light of our determination that Loyd III did not convey his remainder
    interest to Elise or Allison in 1998, and it is undisputed Kathy could not have acquired the
    remainder interest until Loyd III’s death in 2014, and Elise did not manifest her belief she acquired
    12
    the remainder interest via the gift deed until 2016, Kathy’s suit is not barred by the four-year statute
    of limitations. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is
    no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought
    not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”)[Emphasis added]; McClung,
    430 S.W.2d at 181-82.
    II.     Vested Remainder Interests Are Future Interests Requiring Express
    Language To Be Legally Conveyed.
    On the merits, Elise argues that in 1998, Loyd III’s remainder interest was actually a