the City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] This is because the TTCA and the Texas Transportation
    Code expressly enumerate airports as a governmental function. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(10); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 22.002(a)(2).
    The City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC                                               Page 8
    In Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport Board v. Vizant Technologies, LLC, the Texas
    Supreme Court explained that legislative enumerations of particular functions as
    governmental “aid our inquiry” in cases involving contract claims, as well as tort claims.
    
    576 S.W.3d 362
    , 367 (Tex. 2019). The TTCA simply lists “airports” as a governmental
    function. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(10). However, section
    22.002(a)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code identifies “the planning, acquisition,
    establishment,     construction,     improvement,   equipping,    maintenance,    operation,
    regulation, protection, and policing of an airport” as “public and governmental functions,
    exercised for a public purpose, and matters of public necessity.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 22.021(a)(2). Therefore, because the lease here involved the operation, construction, and
    maintenance of a hangar at the City’s municipal airport, we hold that the City was
    performing a governmental function when it entered into the lease with RT General. See