the City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Id. (internal quotations &
    citations
    omitted).
    In the context of contract claims, we must consider the relevant statutory
    provisions, as well as the common law, to determine the boundaries of governmental
    immunity.
    Id. at 147.
    To “aid our inquiry,” we look to the definitions for governmental
    The City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC                                              Page 6
    and proprietary functions as set forth by the Legislature in the Texas Tort Claims Act
    (“TTCA”).
    Id. at 147-48;
    see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215. Under the
    TTCA, governmental functions are defined as “those functions that are enjoined on a
    municipality by law and are given to it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to
    be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” T EX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). The TTCA provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six
    governmental functions, ranging from “police and fire protection and control” to “animal
    control.”
    Id. § 101.0215(a)(1), (33);
    see Wasson Interests, 
    Ltd., 559 S.W.3d at 147
    .
    On the other hand, the TTCA defines proprietary functions as “those functions
    that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the
    municipality.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b). Such functions include
    “the operation and maintenance of a public utility,” amusements owned and operated by
    the municipality,” and “any activity that is abnormally dangerous or ultrahazardous.”
    Id. § 101.0215(b)(1)-(3). “Proprietary