the City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] apply, the following elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver
    is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by the Local Government
    Code; (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into
    contracts; and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is defined by
    section 271.151(2) of the Texas Local Government Code. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    The City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC                                                Page 10
    §§ 271.151(2), 271.152; see also 
    Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134
    -35. For the purpose of waiving
    immunity under Chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code, a contract must be
    written and must state “the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or
    services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local
    governmental entity.” 
    Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 135
    (citing TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    271.151(2)(B)).
    In the trial court and on appeal, RT General argues that section 271.152 of the Texas
    Local Government Code operates to waive the City’s immunity to suit in this case. See