Hong Phuoc Ngo and Duyen Ngoc Dang v. Association of Woodwind Lakes Homeowner, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] then the burden shifts back to the movant to establish, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, each essential element of a valid defense to the claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 27.005(d). A plaintiff can avoid the act’s burden-shifting requirements,
    however, by showing that one of the TCPA’s exemptions applies, such as the
    commercial speech exemption. See id. § 27.010(b).
    If the trial court grants the motion to dismiss, it must award costs, reasonable
    attorney’s fees, and other expenses of defending against the action “as justice and
    equity may require.” Id. § 27.009(a). The trial court also must sanction the plaintiff
    in an amount “sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing
    similar actions.” Id.4
    4
    This portion of the TCPA was amended, effective September 1, 2019. Under the
    amended version of the TCPA, an award of sanctions is optional, not mandatory.
    6
    A.    Standard of Review
    We review de novo the denial of a TCPA motion to dismiss. Dolcefino v.