in the Interest of T.M., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] J.P., 598 S.W.3d at 795
    n.6.
    12
    Section 152.201(a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court to make a
    child custody determination. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(b); 
    D.S., 602 S.W.3d at 513
    . Under Chapter 152, a “child custody determination” is “a judgment, decree,
    or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation
    with respect to a child,” and the term “includes permanent, temporary, initial, and
    modification orders,” but not child support or other monetary obligations. Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 152.102(3).
    The Texas UCCJEA prioritizes “home state” jurisdiction. In re Brown, 
    203 S.W.3d 888
    , 891 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, orig. proceeding). “Home state,”
    under Chapter 152, is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a
    person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the
    commencement of a child custody proceeding,” including a period of temporary
    absence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(7). The date a child custody proceeding
    commences is used as the point of reference from which to determine the child’s
    home state. 
    Brown, 203 S.W.3d at 891
    . “Commencement” means “the filing of the