in the Interest of T.M., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] because it did not dismiss the proceeding until it received their notice of simultaneous
    proceedings and then conferred with the North Carolina court, tracking the procedure
    set out in the statute. But subsections (a) and (b) of Section 152.206 do not apply
    here because the motions filed in the North Carolina court by Mother’s parents were
    for contempt (pertaining to the supervision of Father’s visitation) and for child
    support, and thus were not motions “concerning the custody of the child.” See
    18
    Additionally, dismissal is not an option under Section 152.207. See generally
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(c) (providing that if a Texas court determines that it
    is an inconvenient forum and that another court’s state is a more appropriate forum, it
    “shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be
    promptly commenced in another designated state”).
    22
    generally
    id. § 152.206(a)–(b). And
    the trial court could not have properly applied
    subsection (c) of Section 152.206 because it affirmatively concluded that it did not
    have jurisdiction, despite its fact finding that the only people who could be persons