Orlando Amaro v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P.
    33.1; 
    Kim, 283 S.W.3d at 475
    ; 
    Noland, 264 S.W.3d at 151
    –52; 
    Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927
    –28. Nonetheless, a punishment falling within the limits prescribed by a valid statute,
    as in this case, is not excessive, cruel, or unusual.1 See 
    Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 928
    .
    Therefore, because the sentence is within the punishment range, and Amaro has not
    otherwise shown that his sentence was grossly disproportionate, we overrule Amaro’s
    first issue. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of
    the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”); Ex parte
    
    Chavez, 213 S.W.3d at 323
    –24; 
    Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927
    –28 (“Punishment which falls
    1In his brief, Amaro acknowledges that his sentence is within the statutory limits and that usually