City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church Magnolia's First Baptist Church Believers Fellowship' and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Id. §§ 1205.041, .151. Section 1205.151 also directs that a judgment under the EDJA “is a permanent injunction against the filing by any person of any proceeding contesting the validity 2 of,” among other things, “any adjudicated matter and any matter that could have been raised in the action.” Id. § 1205.151(c). Finally, section 1205.002 expressly states that “[t]o the extent of a conflict or inconsistency between this chapter and another law, this chapter controls.” Id. § 1205.002(a).