City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church Magnolia's First Baptist Church Believers Fellowship' and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Hotze,
339 S.W.3d at 814. To achieve the goal of quickly and efficiently resolving disputes related to public securities, the legislature included rather unusual provisions expediting the review of EDJA determinations, limiting the ability of individuals to challenge determinations made under the EDJA, and precluding future claims that could have been but were not raised in an EDJA proceeding. See Guadalupe-Blanco River Auth.,
2015 WL 868871, at *6; Hotze,
339 S.W.3d at 814-15. For example, section 1205.068 governs appeals of trial court rulings under the EDJA; mandates that “[a]n appeal under this section . . . takes priority over any other matter, other than writs of habeas corpus”; and directs appellate courts to “render its final order or judgment with the least possible delay.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.068(e). Additionally, section 1205.068 explains that “[a]n order or judgment from which an appeal is not taken is final.” Id. § 1205.068(c).