In re Commitment of David Delacruz
[…] the hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. See Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). In a civil commitment case, the reviewing court “look[s] to see if a
    rational fact finder could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, the elements required for the
    commitment under [the Act].” In re Commitment of Mullens, 
    92 S.W.3d at 885
    . Under the Act,
    the State must prove that a person is a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt. See
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.062(a) (“The judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”). A person is a sexually violent
    predator under the Act if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from
    a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence. Id. § 841.003(a).