In re Commitment of David Delacruz
[…] reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”). A person is a sexually violent
    predator under the Act if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from
    a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence. Id. § 841.003(a). A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if the person is
    convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of
    the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense” to
    include, among other things, indecency with a child by contact, as defined by Texas Penal Code
    section 21.11(a)(1)). The Act defines “behavioral abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired
    condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
    12
    commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health
    and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). The Act defines “predatory act” as “an act
    directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.”
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    Relying on the legislative findings stated in section 841.001, Delacruz argues that
    the absence of evidence that he is part of a small but extremely dangerous group of persons who