Pamela K. Paredez v. Darren J. Hussey ( 2020 )
[…] erred in denying her motion to sign the QDRO, and her second asks whether she
    has the right to a QDRO awarding her half of the Shell Provident Fund.
    9
    herein, [Paredez] is divested of all right, title, and interest in and to any balance
    remaining in any account of the Shell Provident Fund covering [Hussey].” And it
    provided “under this Order” that when full payment was made to Paredez, “the
    Shell Provident Fund shall be discharged from its respective obligations to
    [Paredez].” Neither the divorce decree nor the QDRO was appealed.
    Family Code section 9.007(a)–(b) provides:
    (a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of
    property made or approved in the decree of divorce or
    annulment. An order to enforce the division is limited to an
    order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior
    order and may not alter or change the substantive division of
    property.
    (b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters or
    changes the actual, substantive division of property made or
    approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond
    the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a)–(b) (emphasis added); see also 
    Gainous, 219 S.W.3d at 107
    (“[A]s with any post-divorce enforcement or clarification order, a
    QDRO may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or
    approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.”).
    A QDRO is a final, appealable order. 
    Gainous, 219 S.W.3d at 104
    (citing
    Reiss v. Reiss, 
    118 S.W.3d 439
    , 441 (Tex. 2003)). Res judicata applies to final
    divorce decrees and, “under the same logic,” to final post-divorce orders such as
    QDROs. See Beshears v.