Chester T. Carthel D/B/A Carthel Engineering Solutions v. Robert Neidert and Linda Neidert ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at §150.002(d). Where no answer was required to be filed, a trial court errs in entering a default judgment. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 239 (providing that a plaintiff may take a default judgment “at any time after a defendant is required to answer . . . .”) (Emphasis added). Accordingly, error is apparent on the face of the record. Issues one and three are sustained. By his second issue, Carthel argues the Neiderts’ claims should have been dismissed as a matter of law because they did not file the required statutory affidavit. While section 150.002(e) does provide that the “Plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant,” the statute is silent as to when a trial court would be required to impose that sanction.