Chester T. Carthel D/B/A Carthel Engineering Solutions v. Robert Neidert and Linda Neidert ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at §150.002(a), (b). A “‘[l]icensed or registered professional’ means a licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, registered landscape architect, or any firm in which such licensed or registered professional practices . . . .”
Id. at §150.001(1- c). This chapter of the Code further provides that the “defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of [the third-party] affidavit.”
Id. at §150.002(d). In addition, the failure to file a certificate of merit “in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.”
Id. at §150.002(e) (emphasis added). ANALYSIS By three issues, Carthel contends that (1) the error is apparent on the face of the record, (2) the case should have been dismissed as a matter of law, and (3) any testimony 5 offered at trial does not substitute for the requirements of the statute.