in the Matter of Dempster A. Ross ( 2021 )
[…] punishment phase of the arson trial. That volume includes testimony from the State’s
    witnesses and appellant’s testimony concerning counsel’s advice about testifying at
    trial. There is no mention of appellant’s plea in the arson case, nor is there an
    admission of guilt in the burglary case. Accordingly, there is nothing to establish a
    final burglary conviction for purposes of the expunction statute.
    In the court below, the State also argued that it was entitled to retain
    appellant’s burglary arrest records pursuant to article 55.02 § 4(a-2), which provides:
    (a-2) In the case of a person who is the subject of an expunction order
    on the basis of an acquittal, the court may provide in the expunction
    order that the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting attorney
    retain records and files if:
    (1) the records and files are necessary to conduct a subsequent
    investigation and prosecution of a person other than the person who is
    the subject of the expunction order; or
    –8–
    (2) the state establishes that the records and files are necessary for use
    in:
    (A) another criminal case, including a prosecution, motion to adjudicate
    or revoke community supervision, parole revocation hearing,
    mandatory supervision revocation hearing, punishment hearing, or
    bond hearing; or
    (B) a civil case, including a civil suit or suit for possession of or access
    to a child.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02 § 4(a), (a-2) (Emphasis added). As reflected
    in the unambiguous language of the statute, the statutory exception applies to cases
    resulting in acquittal. See id. There was no acquittal here. Instead, the burglary case
    was dismissed because the State deemed it neither economical nor advantageous to
    pursue. The only other statutory exception allowing the State’s retention of files that
    might otherwise be expunged pertains to cases in which a person is still subject to
    conviction because the statute of limitations has not run, and that exception is also
    not applicable here. See id. § 4(a).
    Finally, the State’s answer opposing expunction asserted that “to the extent
    [Ross] seeks expunction of information received by the police prior to his arrest he
    is not entitled to relief.”