Zia Ul-Haq Sheikh v. Jane Doe ( 2021 )
[…] awarded and the civil or criminal penalties that could be imposed for comparable
    conduct. Id. at 650.
    Evaluating reprehensibility requires consideration of whether: (1) the harm
    inflicted was physical rather than economic; (2) the tortious conduct showed an
    indifference to or reckless disregard for the health or safety of others; (3) the target
    of the conduct had financial vulnerability; (4) the conduct involved repeated actions;
    and (5) the harm resulted from intentional malice, trickery or deceit. Id.
    Section 41.003 of the civil practice and remedies code, which sets forth the
    standards for recovery of exemplary damages, provides the following:
    If the claimant relies on a statute establishing a cause of action and
    authorizing exemplary damages in specified circumstances or in
    conjunction with a specified culpable mental state, exemplary damages
    may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing
    evidence that the damages result from the specified circumstances or
    culpable mental state.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(c). A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under
    chapter 81 may recover, among other things, exemplary damages. Id. § 81.004.
    Clear and convincing evidence is an elevated burden of proof with respect to