Gerry L. Saum, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of Susan M. Wood v. City of College Station, Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Saum next argues that the contract was not “fully executed” because it was not delivered to her after the City Council approved it and before she revoked her approval. While “signature and delivery are often evidence of 3 Saum asserts that the Statute of Frauds provides additional support for her argument that the signatures of both parties were required to “fully execute” the contract. Even assuming Saum’s argument is correct, the Statute of Frauds was fulfilled when the City Manager signed the contract prior to Saum’s attempted revocation. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a)-(b) (a contract for the sale of real estate “is not enforceable unless the promise . . . is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.”) (emphasis added). The trial court could have determined that the statute of frauds was satisfied by the City Manager signing the contract prior to Saum’s attempted revocation. Saum v. City of College Station Page 14 the mutual assent required for a contract, they are not essential.”