• CONCUR and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] the property. Appellees point to the TTCA’s definition of proprietary functions as
    those that a “municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the
    inhabitants of the municipality.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.0215(b). Because Officer McCullers was acting on behalf of a private party,
    and because his role ostensibly could have been performed by a private security
    guard, Appellees argue that the Town’s coordination of his services was proprietary.
    This argument fails for three reasons.
    First, Appellees ignore Subsection (c), the saving clause of Section 101.0215.
    After defining governmental and proprietary functions, and providing examples of
    each, the TTCA expressly states: “The proprietary functions of a municipality do not
    include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id. § 101.0215(c).
    As such, it is immaterial whether the Town’s policy benefited only its inhabitants.
    As we have said, “[i]f the City’s actions are listed as a governmental function in the
    –10–