• CONCUR and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] See id. As amended, the TTCA initially enumerated
    “thirty-three[3] municipal functions defined as governmental and included not only
    3
    The number of enumerated governmental functions is now thirty-six. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a).
    –5–
    long held governmental functions such as police and fire protection, and sanitary and
    storm sewers, but such traditional proprietary functions as the operations of
    cemeteries, waterworks, and street construction and design.” See id. at 683 (citing
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)).
    Section 101.0215(a) of the TTCA defines governmental functions as those
    “that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of
    the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the
    general public . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Subsection
    (a) further provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six individual functions that it
    deems governmental. In Subsection (b), the TTCA defines proprietary functions as
    those that a municipality “may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the
    inhabitants of the municipality . . . .” See id. § 101.0215(b).
    Subsection (c) further provides: “The proprietary functions of a municipality
    do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id.
    § 101.0215(c). In other words, Subsection (c) operates as a savings clause—if the
    function appears on the enumerated list under Subsection (a), it is classified as
    governmental irrespective of whether the city is performing the function in the