• CONCUR and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] 1
    We may not need to reach this question. Appellees’ coordination claim alleges that the Town was
    negligent “by failing to warn [Officer McCullers] of the unreasonable risk of flash flooding at the Property,
    and by failing to provide any post orders and/or instructions to [Officer McCullers] to seek shelter during
    rainfall events.” On the face of these pleadings, it is unclear whether Officer McCullers’s death “arose
    from” the Town’s coordination of off-duty personnel, as required by the TTCA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its
    governmental functions . . . .” (emphasis added)). The supreme court has held that in the context of the
    TTCA, the phrase “arises from” requires a showing that the government action was a cause in fact of the
    plaintiff’s injury. See Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. v. Fayette Cty., 
    453 S.W.3d 922