in the Interest of B.C.C. and K.M.C., Children ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    In his brief, Father argues that personal service was made on him “on or about June 7, 2019,” but also
    contends that the trial court held a hearing on June 11, 2019 “[w]ith still no service executed” on him. The
    record reflects that Father had been served both by publication and in person before the June 11 hearing.
    4
    Father quotes this language in his brief from an order that is not included in the appellate record.
    –8–
    and safety of a child and civil procedure rules governing service of process. See TEX.
    FAM. CODE §§ 262.102, 262.103, 262.105, and 262.109, and TEX. R. CIV. P. 106,
    107, and 244.
    The Department responds that family code section 262.201 permits the court
    to “render a temporary order without delay at any time after the filing of the action
    without regard to whether notice of the citation by publication has been published”
    when citation by publication is needed because the location of the parent is unknown.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 262.201(o). The Department also responds that (1) Father has
    forfeited his complaint because he did not object to entry of the temporary order