• Reversed and Dismissed and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] that no order was signed. On June 17, 2021, District Judge Slaughter entered an order
    5
    Texas Government Code § 54A.117 provides:
    (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an action is taken by an associate judge, a
    referring court may modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit for further information
    the action taken by the associate judge.
    (b) If the court does not modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit an action to the
    associate judge, the action becomes the decree of the court.
    GOV'T CODE § 54A.117.
    6
    Texas Government Code § 54A.116 provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the date an order or judgment by the referring
    court is signed is the controlling date for the purposes of appeal to or request for other
    relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.
    (c) The date an agreed order or a default order is signed by an associate judge is the
    controlling date for the purpose of an appeal to, or a request for other relief relating to the
    order from, a court of appeals or the supreme court.
    GOV'T CODE § 54A.116 (emphasis added).
    –5–
    denying the Town’s plea to the jurisdiction, and the district clerk filed an according
    supplemental clerk’s record. We reinstated this appeal on June 21, 2021.
    II.    ISSUES RAISED
    The Town raises four issues on appeal: