• Reversed and Dismissed and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] “provided” security services. However, Appellees’ third amended petition alleges the “the [Town]’s
    –22–
    “A municipality is not immune from suit for torts committed in the performance of
    its proprietary functions, as it is [immune] for torts committed in the performance of
    its governmental functions.” Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343. The TTCA defines
    “proprietary functions” as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion,
    perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 101.0215(b). The TTCA specifies that the “proprietary functions of a municipality
    do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. § 101.0215(c).
    TTCA section 101.0215 enumerates “police and fire protection and control”
    as the first governmental function. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.0215(a)(1). The TTCA
    does not further define the relevant terms “police” or “protection,” so we give those