Jonathan Fulton Smith v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Roxanne also
    led Short to disbelieve Smith’s claim that he was not romantically interested in Walling because
    9
    he was getting back together with Roxanne. Critically, even though Short did not reveal any
    information suggesting that Walling suffered blunt force trauma before her death, Smith
    volunteered a statement that he “didn’t beat up anybody.”
    After hearing this evidence, the jury rendered a verdict of guilt.
    III.   Sufficient Evidence Supported the Jury’s Finding of Guilt
    Smith was indicted under Section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which elevates a
    murder to capital murder if “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of
    committing . . . arson.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (Supp.). A person commits arson
    if he starts a fire or “causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage . . . [a] habitation”
    while “knowing that it is located on property belonging to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.