Mary Stamos v. Houston Independent School District ( 2020 )
[…] breach-of-contract claim?
    Stamos asserts that the trial court erred in granting the plea to the jurisdiction
    as to her breach-of-contract claim. The school district attached to its jurisdictional
    plea a document setting forth various administrative remedies and asserted that
    Stamos failed to exhaust these administrative remedies. In addition, the school
    district asserted that Stamos also had to exhaust her administrative remedies before
    the Commissioner of Education under Education Code section 7.057(a)(2)(B). See
    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(a)(2)(B) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided by
    Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the [Commissioner of Education]
    if the person is aggrieved by . . . actions or decisions of any school district board of
    trustees that violate . . . a provision of a written employment contract between the
    school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause
    monetary harm to the employee”). In its plea, the school district asserted that the
    trial court lacked jurisdiction for the additional reason that Stamos had failed to
    plead that she timely exhausted her administrative remedies before the
    Commissioner of Education. See Brownsville Indep. Sch. Dist. v.