We address these questions and associated points in our discussion below. A. Did the trial court err in dismissing Fuller’s breach-of-contract claim based on Wholesale’s affirmative defense of statute of frauds? Fuller first argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his breach-of-contract claim based on Wholesale’s statute-of-frauds defense. Under section 26.01(b)(6) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, “an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making of the agreement” is not enforceable unless it is in writing and signed by the person to be charged with the agreement or someone authorized to sign for that person. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a), (b)(6) (West 2005); Metromarketing Services, Inc. v. HTT Headwear, Ltd.,