Margaret Ann Colia, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Milton Colia v. Scott Ewing, D.O. ( 2020 )
[…] Fernandez, 
    315 S.W.3d 494
    , 508–09 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(b), (c). To accomplish this,
    the defendant must present summary-judgment evidence that conclusively establishes
    each element of the affirmative defense. See Chau v. Riddle, 
    254 S.W.3d 453
    , 455 (Tex.
    2008).
    II. Dr. Ewing’s affirmative defense of limitations
    Dr. Ewing moved for traditional summary judgment on the basis that
    Margaret’s wrongful death suit was filed after the applicable two-year statute of
    limitations had expired. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a) (“[N]o
    health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two
    years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health
    care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the
    claim is made is completed.”).       Applying this two-year statute of limitations,
    Margaret’s deadline to file suit was November 29, 2017.
    4
    In an attempt to avoid the limitations bar, Margaret relied upon a tolling
    provision in Chapter 74 that allows limitations to be tolled for 75 days if a plaintiff