City of Dallas v. Patrick , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 6426 ( 2011 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §§ 101.021, 101.022; see Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 225 (Tex.2004). For example, in a claim based on a premises defect, the municipality owes to the claimant only the duty owed a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the *456 property. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(a).

    The duty owed some claimants is restricted further by the Tort Claims Act's incorporation of the Recreational Use Statute. See id. § 101.058. That section provides:

    To the extent that Chapter 75 [i.e., the Recreational Use Statute] limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls.

    Id. The Recreational Use Statute, in turn, provides: