Robvia L. Simpson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] On the other hand, the different burdens at play in revocation proceedings and
    criminal trials might at the very least help to explain a defendant’s pleading “true” in the
    former and “not guilty” in the latter. When a defendant pleads “true” to an allegation at a
    revocation proceeding, she essentially concedes that the State has enough evidence to prove
    the allegation by a preponderance of evidence. Both logically and in fact, that is not the same
    thing as a concession that the State has enough evidence to prove the allegation beyond a
    29
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 2.01; Zane v. State, 
    420 S.W.2d 953
    , 954 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1967) (“The burden is upon the State to prove the violations alleged for revocation.”). But
    see T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 2.03(c) (“[A] defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence
    is admitted supporting the defense.”).
    SIMPSON—12
    reasonable doubt. Based on the defendant’s assessment of the State’s case, she might
    rationally conclude that (1) the State can prove an allegation by a preponderance of evidence,
    but (2) the State cannot prove it beyond a reasonable doubt.