Patrick Birch Calvert v. State ( 2020 )
[…] course of the case. Accordingly, we overrule this portion of Calvert’s eighth point.
    Calvert further argues that the charge omitted a statutorily required instruction
    under Penal Code Section 71.02 to unanimously find him guilty of one of the
    enumerated offenses as a prerequisite to finding him guilty of engaging in organized
    criminal activity and that an additional theory of appropriation, defining a separate
    offense from that which was listed in the indictment, was included in the charge.
    Penal Code Section 71.02(a) states that a person commits an offense “if, with
    the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a
    combination . . . , the person commits or conspires to commit one or more” of a
    59
    nineteen-item list. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1)–(19). Theft is contained in the
    first item.
    Id. § 71.02(a)(1). The
    indictment charged Calvert with unlawfully appropriating, by acquiring or