• Reversed; Dismissed in part and Remanded in part; Opinion Filed January 21, 2020
[…] .
    –32–
    affidavit, are filed fully and specifically setting forth the facts supporting such
    pleading. Generally, if the plaintiff fails to meet this burden, the trial court must
    transfer the lawsuit to another county of proper venue. In reviewing a venue
    decision, an appellate court conducts an independent review of the entire record to
    determine whether any probative evidence supports the trial court’s venue decision.
    
    Id. (internal quotation
    and citations omitted). Macomb and Firemen rely on civil practice and
    remedies code section 15.002(a)(3), providing that a lawsuit may be brought “in the county of the
    defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(3). In a suit with more than one plaintiff, “each plaintiff must,
    independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue.” 
    Id. § 15.003(a).
    In their first issue, the Huntsman appellants argue that if the Underwriters are dismissed