• Reversed; Dismissed in part and Remanded in part; Opinion Filed January 21, 2020
[…] pleaded by the plaintiffs. See 
    id. at 156.
    Macomb’s and Firemen’s claims arise under sections 11,
    12, and 15 of the federal Securities Act of 1933 (the “Securities Act”). 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 77k (Civil
    –10–
    liabilities on account of false registration statement); 77l (Civil liabilities arising in connection
    with prospectuses and communications); 77o (Liability of controlling persons). In this putative
    class action, Macomb and Firemen do not allege any Texas statutory or common law claims. See
    15 U.S.C.A. § 77p(b) (class action limitations; “[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory
    or common law of any State . . . may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private
    party alleging–(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the
    purchase or sale of a covered security . . . .”); see also Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver Cty. Emps. Ret. Fund,
    
    138 S. Ct. 1061
    , 1067 (2018) (“So taken all in all, § 77p(b) completely disallows (in both state and
    federal courts) sizable class actions that are founded on state law and allege dishonest practices