Christy Michelle Pruitt v. State ( 2020 )
[…] The two special issues affect different aspects of
    punishment and did not result in Appellant’s being punished twice for the same
    conduct.
    Because the evidence was sufficient to support the deadly weapon finding, we
    overrule Appellant’s second issue.
    III.   Venue challenge
    In her third issue, Appellant argues that she was entitled to a venue change as a
    matter of law because the State did not controvert her motion to change venue and
    that the trial court therefore erred by failing to move the case to Wise County.
    Under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 31.03, a defendant may move for a
    change of venue upon the trial court’s determination “[t]hat there exists in the county
    where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot
    obtain a fair and impartial trial” or [t]hat there is a dangerous combination against him
    instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.”
    19
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a). A defendant’s filing of a motion for change