IN RE R.H., Relator
[…] evidentiary support, but we review the trial court’s legal determinations de novo. In re
    Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 
    279 S.W.3d 640
    , 643 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding).
    The transfer of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to a county where
    the child has lived for at least six months is mandatory under Family Code Section
    155.201. In re Wheeler, 
    177 S.W.3d 350
    , 352 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005,
    orig. proceeding); In re Powell, 
    79 S.W.3d 814
    , 816 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, orig.
    proceeding); see 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201
    (b). Section 155.201(b) provides in
    pertinent part:
    If a suit to modify . . . is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court
    shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the
    child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201
    (b).
    A trial court “has no discretion but to transfer if the child has resided in
    another county for six months or more.” Powell, 
    79 S.W.3d at 816
    . In Tippy v. Walker,
    the Texas Supreme Court held that the six-month residency period begins to run
    when the child’s actual residency in a different county begins, even if the divorce