Timothy Aaron Swinney v. State ( 2021 )
[…] a shotgun. In Cause Number ND-7289, Swinney’s indictment alleges that Swinney
    intentionally and knowingly threatened Donald with imminent bodily injury by
    pointing a shotgun at Donald’s face. In both cases, the indictments also allege that
    Swinney used or exhibited a deadly weapon, a shotgun, when committing the alleged
    assaults.
    Eleven witnesses testified in the guilt-innocence phase of Swinney’s trial.
    Swinney, as well as Darryl and Donald, testified in the trial. Generally, the testimony
    3
    
    Id.
     § 22.02(b).
    4
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.054(b).
    5
    To protect the privacy of the victims whose names are in the indictments, we
    identify them by their initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims
    “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and
    privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
    3
    in the trial (viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts) shows that in
    November 2016, several people were outside Swinney’s house drinking beer and
    partying. At some point, Darryl walked away from the party to urinate near where
    Swinney kept his dog.