Gary McGruder v. State ( 2020 )
[…] proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and
    adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
    tried.” Id.; see also Daugherty v. State, 
    387 S.W.3d 654
    , 665 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2013). The “law as authorized by the indictment” includes the
    statutory elements of the offense and those elements as modified by the
    indictment. 
    Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665
    .
    Zuniga v. State, 
    551 S.W.3d 729
    , 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
    B.     Discussion
    Under section 30.02 of the Penal Code, a person commits burglary of a habitation
    “if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a habitation, or a
    building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit
    McGruder v. State                                                                         Page 14
    a felony, theft, or an assault . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02. Direct evidence of entry
    is not required; that element may be established by inference, just as inferences may be
    used to prove the elements of any other offense. Poncio v. State, 
    185 S.W.3d 904
    , 905 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006); see Reyes v.