IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF KEVIN JOE MUMFORD
[…] TDCJ Civil Commitment Multidisciplinary Team for a forensic
    psychological evaluation to assist in the determination as to whether or
    not the offender has a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to
    engage in future predatory acts of sexual violence.
    Under Title 11, if a person is serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense, may
    be a repeat sexually violent offender, and is within twenty-four months of being
    released from incarceration, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice gives notice
    to a multidisciplinary team. HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.021. The multidisciplinary
    team then makes an assessment of “whether the person is likely to commit a sexually
    violent offense after release.”
    Id. §§ 841.022(c)(1),
    .023(a).      In making that
    assessment, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice “shall use an expert to
    examine the person” and “may contract for the expert services required by this
    subsection.”
    Id. § 841.023(a).