IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF KEVIN JOE MUMFORD
[…] –10–
    of litigation over whether appellant should be committed as a sexually violent
    predator.
    The State argues the report was not prepared in anticipation of litigation
    because Dr. Turner interviewed appellant on October 10, 2017, which was more than
    three months before the State filed its petition to commit appellant on January 16,
    2018. The report’s only purpose was to determine whether to seek commitment of
    appellant, which could be achieved only by bringing this suit. See
    id. § 841.023.
    The State argues a person may be civilly committed under the Act solely on
    documentary evidence, citing section 841.061(e): “The attorney representing the
    state may rely on the petition filed under Section 841.041 and supplement the
    petition with documentary evidence or live testimony.”
    Id. § 841.061(e)
    (emphasis
    added). That provision does not purport to set aside the rules of evidence and civil
    procedure. Instead, the Act provides those rules apply except as modified by the
    Act. See
    id. § 841.146(b).