IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF KEVIN JOE MUMFORD
[…] engage in future predatory acts of sexual violence.
    Under Title 11, if a person is serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense, may
    be a repeat sexually violent offender, and is within twenty-four months of being
    released from incarceration, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice gives notice
    to a multidisciplinary team. HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.021. The multidisciplinary
    team then makes an assessment of “whether the person is likely to commit a sexually
    violent offense after release.”
    Id. §§ 841.022(c)(1),
    .023(a).      In making that
    assessment, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice “shall use an expert to
    examine the person” and “may contract for the expert services required by this
    subsection.”
    Id. § 841.023(a).
    “If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department
    of Criminal Justice believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality,”
    the Department must give notice to the State’s attorney.
    Id. § 841.023(b).
    The
    State’s attorney may then file “a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent
    predator.”
    Id. § 841.041.
    If the trier of fact “determines that the person is a sexually