Pro Publica, Inc. and Charles Ornstein, Hearst Newspapers, LLC D/B/A the Houston Chronicle and Mike Hixenbaugh v. Dr. O. Howard Frazier ( 2020 )
[…] to dismissal based upon the fair reporting privilege or the fair comment privilege,
    because neither privilege applies when a defendant acts with actual malice, as was
    unilaterally stipulated for purposes of this motion, and when a plaintiff establishes
    that defendants published false statements and impressions to a third party.”
    ProPublica contends the trial court erred by refusing to consider its arguments
    and evidence establishing the fair reporting and fair comment privileges set forth in
    section 73.002 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides:
    (a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter
    covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel
    action. This privilege does not extend to the republication of a
    matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual
    malice after it had ceased to be of public concern.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.002(a) (emphasis added).
    17
    The fair-report privilege bars liability for defamation when the publication is
    a “fair, true, and impartial account” of judicial, executive, and other official
    proceedings.    Id. § 73.002(b)(1)(A-D).         The fair-comment privilege covers
    “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of . . . matter[s] of public concern
    published for general information. Id. § 73.002(b)(2). Neither privilege applies “to
    the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with
    actual malice after it had ceased to be of public concern.” Id. § 73.002(a).
    However, as Frazier agrees in his brief, “the elements of falsity and of actual
    malice overlap with the privileges.” And, the Supreme Court has noted that the
    privileges found in section 73.002 “bear[] on substantial truth.” See Hall, 579