Thus, the record disproves Ismail’s contention that her “testified-to income was zero” by showing that Ismail receives monthly “resources,” statutorily defined as including “gifts,” from her family 4 members that may be considered in calculating child support. See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.062(b)(5);
Rumscheidt, 362 S.W.3d at 668; In re
L.R.P., 98 S.W.3d at 314. However, the district court stated that it was “not comfortable with the information” it had “regarding what [Ismail] receives or what she’s able to receive from her family.” Using the wage-and-salary presumption under section 154.068 of the Family Code, the district court ordered Ismail to pay Khan $280 in monthly child support. See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.068(a). That statute provides that “[i]n the absence of evidence of a party’s net resources as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.”
Id.