Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company and Allstate Insurance Company v. Jesus Inclan ( 2020 )
[…] 2016, no pet.). An insured is only entitled to recover UM/UIM benefits once he or she has
    established (1) the liability and underinsured status of the other motorist, and (2) that the
    insured’s damages exceed the policy limits of the underinsured motorist’s policy. See
    Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins., 
    216 S.W.3d 809
    , 818 (Tex. 2006); 
    Jordan, 503 S.W.3d at 453
    . Thus, an insurer’s contractual duty to pay UM/UIM benefits is generally only
    triggered once the insured obtains a judgment against the uninsured. See 
    Brainard, 216 S.W.3d at 818
    .
    Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA provides that a person “whose rights, status, or
    legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status, or other legal relations thereunder.”          TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 37.004(a). The UDJA is to be liberally construed and applied. See 
    Jordan, 503 S.W.3d at 453
    . At least two other courts have concluded that the UDJA is an appropriate vehicle
    to litigate UM/UIM claims. See Irwin, 
    2019 WL 3937281