Tony Coleman v. Otese, Ltd. ( 2020 )
[…] standpoint, the act or omission in question involved “an extreme degree of risk,
    5
    Otese framed this summary judgment ground as specifically addressing
    Coleman’s gross negligence claim, but it asserted both that there was no evidence that
    it acted in a grossly negligent manner and also that there was no evidence that it acted
    with malice. It thus challenged not only gross negligence as a basis for awarding
    exemplary damages but also malice as an alternative basis. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 41.003 (providing that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the
    claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which
    the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice;
    or (3) gross negligence”). However, this summary judgment ground was irrelevant
    because Coleman’s third amended petition did not plead malice.
    28
    considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others” and (2) the