University of Texas at Austin// S. O. v. S. O.// University of Texas at Austin/. ( 2020 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction, we construe the provisions of the relevant statute that defines the
    scope of the University officials’ legal authority, apply them to the facts that S.O. has alleged,
    and ascertain whether those facts constitute acts beyond the University officials’ legal authority.
    See 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 372-73
    ; Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 
    357 S.W.3d 691
    , 701 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.).
    The parties agree that the relevant statutory provision is section 65.31 of the
    Texas Education Code. See Tex. Educ. Code § 65.31. This section provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The board is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain
    each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included in a
    part of The University of Texas System.
    (b) The board is authorized to prescribe for each of the component institutions
    courses and programs leading to such degrees as are customarily offered in
    outstanding American universities, and to award all such degrees. It is the intent
    of the legislature that such degrees shall include baccalaureate, master’s, and
    doctoral degrees, and their equivalents, but no new department, school, or degree-
    program shall be instituted without the prior approval of the Coordinating Board,
    Texas College and University System.
    5
    S.O. also alleged that the University officials are violating her constitutional rights to
    due process and equal protection but, as previously noted, the trial court found that it lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction over any requested declarations attempting to establish or challenge
    the procedures applicable to the disciplinary hearing and granted the plea to the jurisdiction as to
    those declarations. S.O.’s constitutional claims are not before this Court.
    8
    (c) The board has authority to promulgate and enforce such other rules and
    regulations for the operation, control, and management of the university system
    and the component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary or
    desirable. The board is specifically authorized and empowered to determine and
    prescribe the number of students that shall be admitted to any course, department,
    school, college, degree-program, or institution under its governance.
    Id. § 65.31(a), (b),
    (c).6 Section 65.31 further provides that the board may “by rule delegate
    a power or duty of the board to a committee, officer, employee, or other agent of the board.”
    Id. § 65.31(g) (emphasis
    added). The University officials also point to section 51.352(d)(4) of
    the Texas Education Code, which provides that the “governing boards”7 of institutions of
    higher education shall “set campus admission standards consistent with the role and mission of