IN RE EAGLERIDGE OPERATING, LLC
[…] , 262 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied) (“[T]he defendant typically would be the party seeking to
    retain the RTP in the jury charge to diminish his potential liability and perhaps eliminate any joint
    and several liability.”).
    –4–
    Once a responsible third party has been designated, and after an adequate time for
    discovery has passed, a party may move to strike the designation “on the ground that there is no
    evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury
    or damage.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(l). “The court shall grant the motion to strike
    unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the
    designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.” 
    Id. Thus, the
    question
    for the trial court is whether the defendant produced sufficient evidence, more than a scintilla, for
    a reasonable jury to find the responsible third party responsible for a portion of the claimant’s
    injury or damages.