Stetson Roane v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Seguin Independent School District ( 2020 )
[…] Valence Operating Co. v. Dorsett,
164 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tex. 2005). THE TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT The PIA embodies the State’s policy that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a); Paxton v. City of Dallas,
509 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Tex. 2017). The PIA therefore mandates the disclosure of public information, subject to certain exceptions. See generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 552.001–.353. But a governmental body cannot unilaterally determine that an exception applies because “[t]he people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.”
Id. § 552.001(a);City of