Carolyn R. Dawson and Charley Hunter v. Liberty Mutual Insurance ( 2020 )
[…] notice of appeal. Instead, his alleged common-law wife, Carolyn Dawson, signed
    and filed a notice of appeal on Hunter’s behalf. But Dawson is not an attorney (and
    does not hold herself out to be). Like Hunter, Dawson is a pro se litigant in the
    proceedings below.
    Under Texas law, if a person is not a member of the state bar or otherwise
    granted special permission, that person may not practice law on behalf of another
    person—even if the two persons are related or married. See TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 81.102(a) (“[A] person may not practice law in this state unless the person
    is a member of the state bar.”); Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Am. Home
    Assur. Co., 
    261 S.W.3d 24
    , 29 (Tex. 2008) (“To practice law in Texas, one must
    either be licensed by the Court or have special permission.”); Pham v. Harris Cty.
    Rentals, L.L.C., 
    455 S.W.3d 702
    , 710 (Tex.